Monday, June 18, 2012

Week 15...

Hi guys!
I've come to a little conclusion. I don't think I'm going to least not for a little while. I'm not stopping dieting altogether. But as you've seen I've been slacking off checking in. I'm just trying to get back into the rhythm of working (I know I've been working for about four months now) and also getting The Weekend Groomer up and running, that and right now there's my son's first birthday and vacation coming up. I feel slightly overwhelmed right now, and any little thing I can worry less about is better. Sorry if this disappoints anyone.
Plans for the future, however, is to start bike riding. My husband bought a bicycle and he's started riding it in the park. I tried riding it (note that it's a man's mountain bike) and almost crashed, so I think I'd do better with my own. And that way we could also ride together occasionally. We also want to get a seat for the back for our son. But we'll see how that goes. I guess this is me signing off...for now...

Friday, June 8, 2012

Week 13 and 14

Hey, guys!
Sorry I missed last week. I've been kinda out of it here lately with the dieting. I've had a bunch of stuff on my plate, what with vacation coming up next month, planning my son's first birthday at the end of this month, and getting my grooming on the side business going (which is doing pretty well, thankfully!). So I've been slacking...a lot. I'll just get right into it...
Weight: 248 even
Belly: 53 inches
Hips: 51 inches
Yeah, it's kinda bad. Hopefully I can get back into the swing of things here soon.

Friday, May 25, 2012

Week 12 (again)

Hey, guys!
Thanks for joining me on my new check-in day. Not much different. I hate to say it but no picture, yet again. I gained some weight between Monday and now. We had pizza the other night and I wasn't thinking. I won't give the stats, so I guess this is more of a check-in, instead of weigh-in. I'll be here next Friday, and hopefully with better results!

Monday, May 21, 2012

Week 12

Okay, so I've decided something. I'm going to start checking in on Fridays now. Why? Because I've discovered that I tend to eat a little more on the weekends, therefore screwing up my diet. It may be kinda cheating, and I'm sorry, but I do so well during the week and then wreck it on the weekends, no matter how much I try. So starting this week meet me here on Fridays. Yeah, I said this week. I'll check back in.
I'll just jump right to it...
Weight: 245.8 (down a couple tenths...I'll take it!)
Belly: 51 (yep...still the same)
Hips: 49 1/2 (up some)
Goal: Well, hopefully I can snip this yo-yo string and go down...and STAY down.
Picture: Sorry, guys, but I'm going to cheat you out of one today. Hopefully by Friday I'll feel a little more photogenic.

Monday, May 14, 2012

Weeks 10 and 11

I am so sorry for the cold shoulder last week, my friends. Things have been a little cuckoo here, what with trying to set up my grooming side business and some dealing with a work situation (old work, not new work...don't ask). So, with all of that, I haven't been as good as I should have, either. Some pluses, some minuses...
Weight: 246.0 (Ick!)
Belly: 51 inches (up some again)
Hips: 49 inches (down some...yay! at least something went well!)
Now, next week is a fourth week, which means a picture. I'll try to do a better one than last time. The outfit I wore was really baggy and didn't really show my shape. So come back next week...I promise I'll check in on time!

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Week 9

Hey, all!
I would have been on time, but I had a few issues that I had to deal with yesterday and after having dealt with them I had the biggest migraine. So I figured I'll just check in today.
Not a lot going on new. I haven't gotten back to the exercising like I'd said I would, unfortunately. I may hold off on that for just a little bit longer for now anyway and focus more on the eating portion, then add in the exercising more gradually. That being said, here's my stats...
Weight: 243.2
Belly: 50 3/4"
Hips: 49 1/2"
Not too shabby!

Monday, April 23, 2012

Weeks 7 and 8

I'm so sorry I didn't check in last week. I've had a bunch of stuff on my mind here lately, what with trying to figure out how to start a small grooming on-the-side business. But I announced that I've officially started, so if there are any readers out there from the Culpeper/Orange/Madison areas of Virginia, send me a message and I can give you info on it.
As for the weight-loss...I've been slacking a little the past couple days on my exercises, though I do have legit excuses. I think tomorrow I can get back to my regularly scheduled program, though, since I don't have to take the baby anywhere and I don't have to get in to work early. I've also been slacking on my food journal, which I've started up again.
All that having been said...
Weight: 244.2 pounds (Yay!)
Belly: 50 7/8 inches (Double yay!)
Hips: 49 1/2 inches (meh...)
Goal: Okay, so I didn't hit my goal of losing 10 pounds by the end of the month. But, supposedly the good average (according to mom and Weight Watchers) is about 0.8 pounds a week or something like that. So that's not too shabby! I guess I'll set the weight goal at about 2 pounds by the end of next month. As for inches...that fluctuated so much, so maybe an inch by next month for the belly and at least maybe half an inch for the hips.
And, I believe I owe you guys a picture as well...